Buyayo still ruled new Rice Terraces Marathon route

BAGUIO CITY – Team Malaya’s 2018 Rice Terraces Marathon featured a new route and Ivan Buyayo proved up to the challenge as he made it back-to-back 42K titles for the event.

Buyayo checked in at the 6:03:01 to be the first 42K runner to reach the finish line of the event held last June 3, 2018 at Hungduan, Ifugao.

It was the second straight title for Buyayo in the category as he also took home the 2017 edition, although at a much faster pace of 4:12:12.

In addition to these titles, Buyayo also bagged the 21K category of the “The Last of Stand of Yamashita” Run held last September 25, 2016 at Kiangan, Ifugao.

Trailing Buyayo were Dante Sagayap from Manila with a time of 6:45:55 and German Peter Sieberath a clock of 6:59:37.

Meanwhile, Cecilia Kiswa registered a clocking of 7:38:35 to rule the distaff side. Kiswa was the seventh runner, regardless of gender, to cross the finish line for the category.

She was tailed by Ronaly Lanila with a time of 8:14:09 and Viel Magna Valdez with a time of 8:12:35.

On the other hand, Edward Bermido of Manila and Felia Piniliw of Ifugao were the rulers of the 21K catergory

Bermido clocked in at 2:01:38 mark to be the first runner in the entire field to arrive first. He is followed by Hector Dizon with a clock of 2:26:45 and Abram Paul Buhol, checking in at the 2:28:06 mark.

Piniliw was the sixth overall runner and first female to cross the finish line at the 2:33:47 mark. She was trailed by Janine Abnasan of Bauko, Mountan Province, who arrived at the 2:38:16 mark and Italian Cinzia Panero who checked in at the 2:43:37 mark.

Aside from the new route of the 42K, Race Director Stephen Felices and organizer Team Malaya also featured a vertical run that gave participating runners a chance to see the Balentimol and Munkilat falls.

The marathon served as Leg 1 of Team Malaya’s Cordillera Series of 2018.

Up next for Team Malaya event is the 2018 Sagada Mountain Marathon on August 5, 2018. The run, organized in partnership with Team Tagtag, will serve as Leg 2 of the 2018 Cordillera Series.

Details of this run can be found at Team Malaya’s website, teammalaya.org, or at their Facebook page, www.facebook.com/teammalaya.org.

2018 Rice Terraces Marathon
 42K Top 30 finishers
Runner Time Gender Rank
Ivan Tayaban Buyayo 6:03:01 M 1
Dante Sagayap 6:45:56 M 2
Peter Sieberath 6:59:37 M 3
Francis Mercolita Jr 7:15:22 M 4
Jayson Miller 7:27:22 M 5
Jayson Jogno 7:32:56 M 6
Cecilia Kiswa 7:38:35 F 7
Chester Bulanit 7:46:38 M 8
Ed Viernes 7:46:39 M 9
Roldan Luzara 7:59:32 M 10
Chuck Kelvin Cawagdan 8:08:48 M 11
Ronalyn Lanila “Ron hubsch” 8:14:10 F 12
Stephen H. Sindol 8:19:37 M 13
Viel Magna Valdez 8:21:35 F 14
Amor Gabriel 8:47:22 M 15
Candice Pelarion 9:12:29 F 16
Czarina Fangket 9:24:40 F 17
Wilfredo Daoas 9:24:47 M 18
Robert George Chiu 9:35:34 M 19
Flosie Galicia 9:39:30 M 20
Christopher “Tupe” M. dela Cruz 9:41:15 M 21
Lemuel C. Leal 9:49:12 M 22
Rex Allawigan 9:52:07 M 23
Kimberly L. Polinario 10:02:12 F 24
Irish S. Precion 10:09:13 F 25
John Paul z. Nanit 10:11:20 M 26
Daesylyn Dela Cruz 10:18:20 F 27
Fidel C. Polinario 10:18:21 M 28
Dra Avic Magpoc 10:27:22 F 29
Dadong Lopez 10:27:23 M 30
21K Top 50 finishers
Runner Time Gender Rank
Edward Bermido 2:01:38 M 1
Hector Dizon 2:26:45 M 2
Abram Paul Buhol 2:28:06 M 3
Norbert Navaza 2:29:46 M 4
Sam Cook 2:32:09 M 5
Felia A. Piniliw 2:33:48 F 6
Rod Losabia 2:37:44 M 7
Janine Abnasan 2:38:17 F 8
John Ray Pucay 2:43:25 M 9
Cinzia Panero 2:43:38 F 10
Tatay Caesar Lledo 2:46:36 M 11
Jona Abanag 2:51:24 F 12
Ligaya Rose Ayan 2:53:42 F 13
Yola Dee D. Martirez 2:55:37 F 14
Marko Cabesas 2:56:20 M 15
Adryan B. Chaguile 3:01:01 M 16
Dimitar Plachkov 3:01:17 M 17
Kent P. Dedumo 3:03:49 M 18
Andrew Ambubuyog 3:04:58 M 19
Kim B. Ayan 3:06:58 M 20
Rowena Saquing 3:07:39 F 21
Jun kuweh B. Butale 3:11:29 M 22
Dominador Gardanoso 3:11:31 M 23
Cyd Iglesia 3:12:50 F 24
Marilyn D. Corpuz 3:16:40 F 25
Anthony G. Mariano 3:17:00 M 26
Don Requino Wanawan Jr. 3:19:55 M 27
Marvin Dela Cruz 3:22:20 M 28
Jayson Jogno 3:22:57 M 29
Cheska Lopinac 3:25:37 F 30
Irene abating 3:25:46 F 31
AJ Gragasin 3:25:51 M 32
Kelvinson Mart Nangel Tolentino 3:25:59 M 33
Arlene Akiate 3:31:44 F 34
Oliver Derpo 3:32:27 M 35
Marion Torres 3:33:01 M 36
Harvey dela Cruz 3:40:28 M 37
Rey Revecho 3:45:41 M 38
Nikko Malabanan 3:45:48 M 39
DK Esconillo 3:45:58 M 40
Jarette Widwidan 3:46:41 F 41
Hazel Garado 3:46:41 F 42
Napoleon Sanchez Jr. 3:48:20 M 43
Toni Ann Dacanay 3:50:18 F 45
Melissa Hernandez 3:50:32 F 46
Alvin Rivera 3:57:44 M 47
Engr Sammy Revita 3:57:54 M 48
Dhean Zandro Uson 4:01:48 M 49
Justin Patacsil 4:03:03 M 50

By: ARMANDO M. BOLISLIS

Banner photo from Team Malaya Facebook page

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*

code