City honors Palaro Heroes

BAGUIO CITY – The City paid tribute to its athlete-heroes who were instrumental in Cordillera Administrative Region’s improved showing in the Palarong Pambansa held last April in Antique.

Mayor Mauricio Domogan led city officials and employees in feting the contingent led by archer Charmaine Angela Villamor and runner Jeremiah Hipol, who contributed the most number of medals among the city athletes and fueled Team Cordillera’s fifth runner-up finish. He described the team’s performance as impressive considering Cordillera’s status as the newest region in the pack.

See related stories:
Palaro 2017: CAR fourth in total golds but lands sixth on inferior silver, bronze count
Palaro 2017: Taekwondo, Villamor produces most of CAR’s golds

Villamor of the Baguio City High School won four golds in the 40, 50, 60 meters and FITA Round, two silvers in the Individual Olympic Round and Mixed Team Olympic Round and one bronze in the Team Olympic Round. Hipol of Apolinario Mabini Elementary School, copped three golds from the 400 meter dash, 800 meter dash, 1500 meter run and a silver in the 4×400 meter relay.

PALARONG PAMBANSA HEROES - City Officials headed by Mayor Mauricio Domogan, Vice Mayor Edison Bilog and DepEd-Baguio officials led by DepEd-CAR assistant regional director and OIC City Schools Superintendent Soraya Faculo give accolades to Baguio athletes Eza Rai Yalong, who won the first gold medal during the Palarong Pambansa, most bemedaled athlete in secondary level Charmaine Villamor, Jeremiah Hipol, most bemedalled athlete in the elementary division, and the first secondary girls division three gold medalists Samantha Glo Revilla and Bea Mendoza of chess. - Photo Bong Cayabyab.
PALARONG PAMBANSA HEROES – City Officials headed by Mayor Mauricio Domogan, Vice Mayor Edison Bilog and DepEd-Baguio officials led by DepEd-CAR assistant regional director and OIC City Schools Superintendent Soraya Faculo give accolades to Baguio athletes Eza Rai Yalong, who won the first gold medal during the Palarong Pambansa, most bemedaled athlete in secondary level Charmaine Villamor, Jeremiah Hipol, most bemedalled athlete in the elementary division, and the first secondary girls division three gold medalists Samantha Glo Revilla and Bea Mendoza of chess. – Photo Bong Cayabyab.

Also honored were Taekwondo jin Rain Ramon of the University of Baguio (UB), who topped the elementary girls taekwondo poomsae individual B, the kroyugi category 4 and the poomsae group competition and chess wizards Samantha Glo Revita of Saint Louis University (SLU) Laboratory High School, who won three golds in chess standard individual, standard and blitz team, and Bea Mendoza of UB, who also had three golds in chess blitz individual, standard and blitz team competitions.

The other honorees in the elementary division were gold medalists Kayle Dreyshanne Bulwayan (SLU-Laboratory Elementary School), Kamille Faith Revenila Calaycay of Grace Bible Academy, Khyla Kreanzzel Guinto of Hope Christian Academy Inc., Gabriel Ivan Inacay of Dona Aurora Elementary School, Joshua Aaron Erece of SLU, Mozart Rhyme Adviento (SPED Center) and Adrian Paul Yadao of UB;

Silver medalists James Leann Poblete of Fort Del Pilar Elementary School, Kraven Kurt Carpio, and Jan Edward Kyle Salao of SPED; and bronze medalists Ylitz Angela Oslo, Glyzel Garambas and Maritoni Domogen, all of Elpidio Quirino Elementary School; and Aezra Indra Liporada.

In the secondary level, the honorees were gold medalists Eza Rai Yalong, Jhester Neil Pasicolan, Leia Simoune Soria, Chelsea Xen Tacay and Jessa Tumlayen, all of UB, Liquiza Obas of SLU Center, Lemuel Dalgo of Irisan National High School, and Gedion Fred Padua of Pines City National High School;

Silver medalists Roberto Calalo Jr. of Philippine Science High School; Shanna Ruzzel Longan, Angelyn Datuin, Cristine Mae Bartolome, Aila Mathel Calip, Realis Lorena Tabiando, Khristian Daniel Mamitag, and Gabriel Salaknib Soria, all of UB; Elmer Manalaps of Irisan National High; Angel Louise Dy of Small World; Josea Dizon of Mt. Carmel Montessori; Ellerson Langaoen of Irisan; Jessalyn Angaga of Irisan; Colin John Banusan of San Vicenter High School; and Jeremiah Tundagui of Easter College SPED; and

Bronze medalists Kate Louise Balageo of SLU-LHS; Jesus Macalanda Jr. of UBHS; Manlapas; Tacay; Jessa Tumlayen of UB; Justin Cyrus De Guzman; and Asher Rifani of Guisad Valley National High School.

The athletes will receive their cash incentives from the city government soon with the gold medalists receiving P10,000; silver, P5,000; and bronze, P3,000.

By: Aileen P. Refuerzo, PIO

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*

code