LT Mayor’s Cup final results: Pugis misses sweep, share a title to Poblacion

Puguis stamped their class in the 1st Mayors Cup, the Inter-Barangay Basketball Tournament organized by La Trinidad Mayor Romeo K. Salda. They advanced to the finals of all the torunament’s four brackets, the 11 under, the 12-15 years old, the Under 34 years old and the 35 years old and Up,  and captured all but one of the titles at stake, yielding only the 34 Under to Poblacion last February 1q9, 2017 at the La Trinidad Municipal Gym. Below summarizes the outcome of the competitions:

Mayor’s Cup
11 Under Team Standings
End of Elimination Round
Teams Games Played Win Loss Games Behind
Puguis 6 6 0
Camp Dangwa 6 4 2 2
Central School 6 2 4 4
Warriors 6 0 6 6
LT Mayor’s Cup
11 Under Playoff Round
Semifinals
Series 1: Puguis (1) 60, Warriors (4) 18
Series 2: Camp Dangwa (2) 38, Central School (3) 33
Final Round
Battle for Third:
   Warriors defeated Central School
Championship:
   Puguis 49, Camp Dangwa 26.
11 and Under Bracket Awardees
MVP:  Eddie Plateja (Puguis)
Mythical Selection:
2. Zeph Banto (Camp Dangwa)
3. EJ Bugaling (Puguis)
4. John Carlo Babsa-ay (CD)
5. Nikolai Kinomis (Warriors)
6. Zhyrel Tuba-ang (Warriors)

x – – – x

Mayor’s Cup
12-15 Team Standings
End of Elimination Round
Teams Games Played Win Loss Games Behind
Poblacion 8 7 1
Puguis 8 7 1
Beckel 8 4 4 4
Camp Dangwa 8 1 6 6
Wangal 8 1 6 6
LT Mayor’s Cup
12-15 Playoff Round
Semifinals
Series 1: Poblacion(1) 67, Camp Dangwa (4) 58
Series 2: Puguis(2) 54, Beckel(3) 44
Final Round
Battle for Third:
   Camp Dangwa 68, Beckel 64
Championship:
   Puguis 92, Poblacion 90
12 to 15 Bracket Awardees
MVP: Keneth Antonio (Puguis)
Mythical Selection:
2. Dean Kaye Pacheco (Puguis)
3. Kenneth Ancheta (Poblacion)
4. Neil Ulep (Poblacion)
5. Oswald Matias (Beckel)
6. Nitram Cawa (Camp Dangwa)

x – – – x

Mayor’s Cup
34 Under Team Standings
End of Elimination Round
Teams Games Played Win Loss Games Behind
Poblacion 11 10 1
Puguis 11 10 1
Cruz 11 8 3 2
Camp Dangwa 11 7 4 3
Pico 11 7 4 3
Bineng 11 6 5 4
Alno 11 5 6 4
Shilan 11 4 7 6
Lubas 11 4 7 6
Wangal 11 2 9 8
Tawang 11 2 9 8
Beckel 11 1 10 9
LT Mayor’s Cup
34 Under Playoff Round
Semifinals
Series 1: Puguis (1) 67, Camp Dangwa (4) 96
Series 2: Poblacion (2) 82, Cruz (3) 74
Final Round
Battle for Third:
   Camp Dangwa 59, Cruz 56
Championship:
   Poblacion 103, Puguis 88
16 to 34 Bracket Awardees
MVP: Vonn Padilla (Poblacion)
Mythical Selection:
2. Jeves Sales (Puguis)
3. Mark Del Rosario (Puguis)
4. Gerald Abella (Poblacion)
5. Philip Babida (Camp Dangwa)
6. Mark Simeon (Cruz)

x – – – x

Mayor’s Cup
35 Up Team Standings
End of Elimination Round
Teams Games Played Win Loss Games Behind
Puguis 8 7 1
Poblacion 8 7 1
Betag 8 6 2 1
Cruz 8 6 2 1
Balili 8 3 5 4
Pico 8 3 5 4
Camp Dangwa 8 3 5 4
Wangal 8 1 7 6
Muslim Brothers 8 0 8 7
LT Mayor’s Cup
35 Up Playoff Round
Semifinals
Series 1: Puguis(1) 104, Cruz(4) 100
Series 2: Poblacion(2) vs Betag(3)
   Game 1: Betag 93, Poblacion 66.
   Game 2: Betag 88, Poblacion 79.
Final Round
Battle for Third:
   Poblacion 102, Cruz 100.
Championship:
   Puguis 87, Betag 76.
35 and Up Bracket Awardees
MVP: Henry Dongla (Puguis)
Mythical Selection:
2. Christopher Sinong (Betag)
3. Jhong Del Rosario (Puguis)
4. Jonar Palaez (Poblacion)
5. Jonathan Agayas (Betag)
6. Johnny Batanes (Cruz)

See stories and boxscores of games:
Puguis barely missed the broom in 1st LT Mayor’s Cup
Poblacion averts sweep in LT Mayor’s Cup
Betag sends LT Mayor’s Cup 35 Up semis to sudden death
See photos of the Mayor’s Cup:
Sports Action in Full Color

Results of games:

Feb 19, Sun (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
Battles for 3rd
(11 Under) Warriors defeated Central School by forfeiture;
(12-15) Camp Dangwa 68, Beckel 64;
(34 Under) Camp Dangwa 59, Cruz 56;
(35 Up) Poblacion 102, Cruz 100;
Championships
(11 Under) Puguis 49, Camp Dangwa 26;
(12-15) Puguis 92, Poblacion 90;
(34 Under) Poblacion 103, Puguis 88;
(35 Up) Puguis 87, Betag 76;
*Dinner was served after awarding of winners.

Feb 18, Sat (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(35 Up semis, rubber match: Betag (3) 88, Poblacion (2) 79.

Feb 9, Thu (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(34 Under) Poblacion 109, Pico 107;
(34 Under) Cruz 99, Camp Dangwa 58;
(34 Under) Beckel 88, Alno 55.

Feb 8, Wed:
(11 Under) Puguis defeated Central School by forfeiture;
(11 Under) Camp Danwa defeated Central School by forfeiture;
(12-15) Puguis defeated Camp Dangwa by forfeiture;

Feb 5, Sun (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(34 Under) Puguis 100, Pico 98;
(34 Under) Bineng 88, Beckel 75;

Jan 29, Sun (BeGH Gym):
(11 Under) Central School defeated the Warriors by forfeiture;
(12-15) Poblacion 81, Puguis 80 OT;
(35 Up) Poblacion 93, Camp Dangwa 84;
(35 Up) Cruz defeated Balili by forfeiture;
(34 Under) Cruz 98, Beckel 70;
(34 Under) Camp Dangwa defeated Tawang by forfeiture.
(34 Under) Puguis 78, Poblacion 72;
(34 Under) Shilan defeated Tawang by forfeiture.

Jan 22, Sun (BeGH Gym):
(34 Under) Tawang 61, Beckel 59;
(35 Up) Puguis 99, Camp Dangwa 94;
(35 Up) Betag 69, Wangal 58;
(34 Under) Bineng 72, Camp Dangwa 66.

Jan 21, Sat (CCDC Gym):
(11 Under) Camp Dangwa 44, Central School 39;
(11 Under) Puguis 48, Warriors 43;
(12-15) Beckel 57, Wangal 55;
(12-15) Poblacion 78, Camp Dangwa 70;
(35 Up) Poblacion 78, Pico 62;
(34 Under) Cruz 85, Puguis 83;
(34 Under) Poblacion defeated Alno by forfeiture.

Jan 15, Sun (BeGH Gym):
(12-15) Puguis 67, Beckel 54;
(12-15) Camp Dangwa 61, Wangal 49;
(35 Up) Poblacion 79, Muslim Brothers 71;
(34 Under) Poblacion defeated Wangal by forfeiture;
(35 Up) Cruz 88, Wangal 79;
(34 Under) Bineng 76, Shilan 68;
(34 Under) Puguis 81, Alno 66.

Jan 8, Sun (BeGH Gym):
(34 Under) Poblacion 69, Bineng 65;
(34 Under) Shilan 69, Beckel 67;
(34 Under) Cruz 90, Tawang 76;
(35 Up) Cruz 88, Puguis 76;
(34 Under) Puguis 74, Camp Dangwa 61;
(34 Under) Pico defeated Alno by forfeiture.

Jan 7, Sat (COA Gym):
(11 Under) Camp Dangwa 43, Warriors 14;
(11 Under) Puguis 49, Central School 15;
(12-15) Puguis 67, Wangal 41;
(12-15) Poblacion 70, Beckel 58;
(34 Under) Cruz 80, Bineng 45;
(35 Up) Cruz 80, Camp Dangwa 78, OT;
(35 Up) Poblacion 85, Wangal 70.;
(35 Up) Betag 78, Pico 61.

Dec 28, Wed (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(35 Up) Puguis 88, Balili 82;
(34 Under) Camp Dangwa 124, Pico 122 OT.

Dec 26, Mon (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(11 Under) Puguis 55, Camp Dangwa 43;
(12-15) Poblacion 75, Wangal 64;
(12-15) Beckel 74, Camp Dangwa 70;
(34 Under) Pico defeated Beckel by forfeiture;
(34 Under) Puguis defeated Wangal by forfeiture;
(35 Up) Puguis 95, Betag 89;
(34 Under) Camp Dangwa 94, Lubas 79;
(34 Under) Alno 73, Tawang 59;
(35 Up) Pico 75, Balili 69.

Dec 18, Sun (BeGH Gym):
(34 Under) Poblacion defeated Shilan by forfeiture;
(34 Under) Wangal defeated Tawang by forfeiture;
(35Up) Betag 116, Muslim Brothers 93;
(34 Under) Lubas 100, Pico 93;
(35Up) Poblacion 101, Balili 84.

Dec 17, Sat (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(12-15) Poblacion 56, Wangal 46;
(34 Under) Puguis defeated Bineng by forfeiture;
(34 Under) Camp Dangwa 93, Beckel 84.
(35 Up) Camp Dangwa 76, Wangal 67;
(34 Under) Alno defeated Cruz by forfeiture.

Dec 11, Sun (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(34 Under) Camp Dangwa vs Beckel, cancelled;
1:00-5:00PM Basketball Clinic;
(35Up) Betag 80, Cruz 77;
(35 Up) Puguis 82, Poblacion 76,;
(35Up) Camp Dangwa 70, Muslim Brothers 51.

Dec 10, Sat (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(11 Under) Puguis 52, Warriors 12;
(11 Under) Camp Dangwa 45, Central School 31;
(12-15) Beckel 58, Wangal 44;
(12-15) Puguis 77, Camp Dangwa 46;
(34 Under) Puguis 93,Tawang 50;
(34 Under) Lubas 91, Beckel 72;
(34 Under) Pico 79, Wangal 72;
(34 Under) Bineng 97, Alno 76;
(35 Up) Pico 75, Wangal 64.

Dec 9, Fri (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(34 Under) Pico 100, Shilan 81;
(34 Under) Poblacion 98, Cruz 90;
(35Up) Pico 95, Muslim Brothers 81.

Dec 4, Sun (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(12-15) Poblacion 87, Puguis 83;
(12-15) Beckel 75, Camp Dangwa 60;
(11 under) Puguis 52, Camp Dangwa 38;
(34 Under) Poblacion 94, Beckel 63;
(34 Under) Puguis defeated Shilan by forfeiture;
(34 Under) Camp Dangwa 76, Alno 62.

Dec 3, Sat (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(35 Up) Balili 104, Camp Dangwa 87;
(35 Up) Poblacion 101, Betag 96;
(35 Up) Puguis defeated Wangal by forfeiture.

Dec 2, Fri (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(34 Under) Pico 96, Tawang 67;
(34 Under) Cruz 91, Wangal 69.

Nov 28, Mon (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(34 Under) Poblacion 99, Lubas 93.

Nov 27, Sun (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(12-15) Puguis 66, Wangal 41;
(34 Under) Lubas defeated Bineng by forfeiture;
(35 Up) Puguis 101, Muslim Brothers 44;
(35 Up) Camp Dangwa 71, Pico 60;
(34 Under) Camp Dangwa 95, Wangal 90;
Note: the following games were cancelled:
(34 Under) Poblacion vs Puguis;
(35 Up) Poblacion vs Betag;
(34 Under) Alno vs Tawang.

Nov 26, Sat (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(11 under) Central School 40, Warriors 17;
Note: the 11 under game between Camp Dangwa vs Puguis was cancelled.

Nov 20, Sun (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(12-15) Wangal 54, Camp Dangwa 48;
(12-15) Poblacion 67, Beckel 63;
(34 Under) Puguis 86, Beckel 52;
(34 Under) Lubas 103, Wangal 66;
(34 Under) Pico 89, Bineng 72;
(34 Under) Poblacion 95, Tawang 60;
(35 Up) Balili 77, Wangal 73;
(34 Under) Alno 62, Shilan 49.

Nov 18, Fri (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(35 Up) Cruz defeated Muslim Brothers by forfeiture;
(35 Up) Betag 74, Balili 68;
(16-34) Cruz 70, Shilan 54.

Oct 31, Mon (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(12-15) Poblacion 77, Camp Dangwa 38;
(35 Up) Puguis 94, Pico 84 OT;
(35 Up) Betag 77, Camp Dangwa 71;
(16-34) Pico 101, Cruz 92;
(16-34) Camp Dangwa 76, Shilan 51;
(35 Up) Wangal 79, Muslim Brothers 63.

Oct 30, Sun (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(12-15) Puguis 74, Beckel 55;
(16-34) Wangal 71, Beckel 58;
(16-34) Bineng 80, Tawang 50;
(35 Up) Poblacion 71, Cruz 58.

Oct 16, Sun (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(16-34) Puguis 90, Lubas 49;
(16-34) Beckel defeated Cruz by forfeiture;
(35 Up) Cruz 67, Pico 65;
(16-34) Poblacion 100, Camp Dangwa 79;
(35 Up) Balili 76, Muslim Brothers 51.

BY: ARMANDO M. BOLISLIS with reports from DENVER MELCHOR.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*

code