NM Gutierrez wins P’sinan Chessfest

LINGAYEN, Pangasinan—National Master (NM) Dennis Guttierez Sr. of San Fabian town and young woodpusher Chester Neil Reyes of Bugallon emerged as top winners in the Open and Kiddie categories in the 7th Pangasinan Chess Championship held on November 11 and 12 at the Pangasinan Training and Development Center (PTDC) here.

In the Junior category, on the other hand, the top spot was pocketed by Romulo Curioso of Cabanatuan, Nueva Ecija while Pangasinan chess player Melito Ocsan Jr. of Bugallon town placed 2nd.

In the open category there was no age limit while Juniorcategory’s age requirement is 18 years old and below.

Provincial Sports Director Modesto M. Operania who represented Gov. Amado I. Espino III in the awarding rites on Nov. 12, thanked all 310 participants which was registered as the biggest number since the project was launched in 2010.

Operania commended the parents and guardians for their untiring support not only to their kids but for the sports project of the provincial government which was initiated by former governor and now 5th district representative Amado T. Espino, Jr.

The project, he said, along with the annual chess clinics and the yearly conduct of Chess Festival is a pet project of the former governor which is now being continued by his son and predecessor who is a sports buff himself.

For this year, participants mostly came from 22 towns and cities of Pangasinan with the inclusion of five neighboring provinces and cities like Baguio City, Zambales, Tarlac, Nueva Ecija and Pampanga.

The top 15 winners in the Open Category are as follows: 1st- NM Dennis Guttierez Sr. (San Fabian), 2nd- Artrino Fortin (Zambales), 3rd- Elwood Lacap (Urdaneta City), 4th NM Giovanni Mejia (Labrador), 5th-Jonathan Jota (Zambales), 6th Gerard Lalas (Mangaldan)’ 7th -Walt Allen Talan (Mangatarem), 8th-FM Narquingden Reyes (Bugallon), 9th- Marc Francis Balanay (Baguio City), 10th- Ormilito Ordizo (AlaminosCity), 11th-Mark Antony Carganilla (Pozorrubio), 12th-Celso De Guzman (Mangaldan), 13th- Isagani Fernandez (Dagupan City), 14th- Lordwin Espiritu (Baguio City), 15th- Brylle Gever Vinluan(San Fabian).

For Junior Category the winners are: 1st- Romulo Curioso(Cabanatuan, Nueva Ecija), 2nd- Melito Ocsan Jr. (Bugallon), 3rd- John Marx Anastacio (San Fabian), 4th- Mark Gerald Reyes (Bugallon), 5th-Eivanne Jacob Cruz (Lingayen), 6th- Jerome Junio (San Carlos City), 7th- Francis Soriano (Dagupan City), 8th- Lou Anton Rivera (Zambales), 9th- King Alexander Reyes (Bugallon), 10th- Istraelito Rilloraza (San Fabian).

The following are the winners for Kiddie Category: 1st- Chester Neil Reyes (Bugallon), 2nd- Heart Padilla (Zambales), 3rd- Donna Bell Mendoza (Baguio City), 4th- Luis Andrew Berdon(Lingayen), 5th- Francis Noel Versoza (Malasiqui), 6th- Carl Danezel Rasco (San Carlos City), 7th- Ana Luisa Berdon(Lingayen), 8th-Ronald Allan Velasco (San Carlos City), 9th- Beaver Gwayne Vinluan (San Fabian), 10th- Mark Jovan Ventayen (Lingayen).

Top Senior award was given to Isagani Fernandez of DagupanCity and Top Female award went to WFM (World Fide Master) Cherry Ann Mejia of Labrador town.

Ruby R. Bernardino

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*

code