Strawberry Cup 5: Results and Standings

Strawberry Cup 5
Bracket F Standings
End of Eliminations
Teams GP Win Loss
Pocna 8 6 2
G-String 8 5 3
Offroaders 8 4 4
Sanitary Camp Ballers 8 3 5
La Amistad Wangz 8 1 7
Bracket F Playoff Round
Semifinals
Pocna (1) 84, Sanitary Camp (4) 69
G-String (2) 78, Offroaders (3) 71
Final Round
Battle for Third:
Offroaders won by forfeiture
Championship:
Pocna 112, G-String 102
Awardees
MVP: Alistair Panit (Pocna)
Mythical Selection:
Gerald Abella (G-String)
Benedict Gaspar (G-String)
Justin Benter (Pocna)
Jeffrey Abansi (Offroaders)
Arvin Gamboa (Sanitary Camp)

Pocna 112 – Justin Benter 30, Alistaire Panit 23, Nelvin Turtoga 19, Rey Bilibli 18, Harvin Panganiban 15, Patrick Shontogan, Jr. 7, Gilmore Fianza, Maverick Segundo.

G-String 102 – Vonn Padilla 24, Richard Mercado 22, Gerald Abella 21, Rommel Califlores 16, Benedict Gaspar 9, JR Paladan 4, Clifford Panayo 4, Jerickson Magracia.

Quarter scores: 19-22, 50-47, 72-75, 112-102.

3pt shots made: Benter 3, Bilibli 3, Panganiban 1, Padilla 8, Mercado 4, Abella 1, Gaspar 1.

x – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – x

Strawberry Cup 5
Bracket G Team Standings
End of Eliminations
Teams GP Win Loss
1. Dacles 8 5 3
2. BCS 8 4 4
3. Ayvox 8 4 4
4. Skye 8 4 4
5. K11 8 3 5
Bracket G Playoff Round
Semifinals
Dacles (1) defeated Skye (4)
Ayvox (3) 84, BCS (2) 74
Battle for Third:
Skye 95, BCS 93
Championship:
Ayvox 107, Dacles 98
Awardees
MVP: Melmer Guieb (Ayvox)
Mythical Selection:
Arthur Opate (Dacles)
Lyle Singalaoa (Dacles)
Alvin Tadeja (Ayvox)
Nelson Estepa (Skye)
Jason Alvaran (BCS)

Ayvox 107 – Marlon Nuevo 27, Alvin Tadeja 23, Jervin Sapigao 20, Melmer Guieb 19, Chris Gaspar 10, Robin Amistad 4, Constantino Ramos 4.

Dacles 98 – Lyle Singalaoa 35, Arthur Opate 16, Albert Mendaros 14, Sammy Corpuz 13, Saturnino Solis 10, Bong Encarnado 6, Jonathan Peralta 2, Ronald Abang 2, Clifford Tuazon.

Quarter scores: 19-18, 42-48, 67-72, 107-98.

3pt shots made: Nuevo 4, Guieb 2, Tadeja 1, Gaspar 1, Solis 2, Corpuz, 1, Singalaoa 1.

x – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – x

Strawberry Cup 5
Bracket H Team Standings
End of Eliminations
Teams GP Win Loss
1. Neophytes 8 6 2
2. Kabado 8 6 2
3. Sound J 8 6 2
4. Baguio Boys 8 5 3
5. Agi 8 4 4
6. Visayan Bulls 8 4 4
7. Toda Water 8 3 5
8. Ckree 8 2 6
9. Crusaders Benguet 8 0 8
Bracket H Playoff Round
Quarterfinals
Sound J (3) vs Visayan Bulls (6)
Sound J 93, Visayan Bulls 67
Baguio Boys (4) vs Agi (5)
Agi 96, Baguio Boys 71
Semifinals
Kabado (2) vs Sound J (3)
Game 1: Sound J 87, Kabado 82
Game 2: Sound J 69, Kabado 64
Neophytes (1) vs Agi (5)
Game 1: Neophytes 72, Agi 53
Final Round
Battle for Third:
Kabado defeated Agi by forfeiture
Championship:
Sound J 92, Neophytes 85
Awardees
MVP: Alexander Batanes (Sound J)
Mythical Selection:
Vincent Mariano (Neophytes)
Lester Velasco (Neophytes)
Michael Fegcan (Sound J)
Keith Solima (Kabado)
Cyber Sinong (Agi)

Sound J 92 – Alexander Batanes 29, Randal Laruan 21, Michael Fegcan 14, Ricky Daog 12, Jhake Beligan 9,  Melvin Sagalen 7, Junree Dugcio, Wilbert Valentin.

Neopythes 85 – Vincent Mariano 32, Lester Velasco 16, Jason Luma-ang 13, Izern Laroco 8, Samuel Valdez Jr. 6, Dexter Tangalin 6, John Bautista 4, Mark Velasco, Fritz Moreno.

3pt shots made: Laruan 1, Daog 1, Sagalen 1, Mariano 5.

x – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – x

Strawberry Cup 5
Bracket I Team Standings
End of Eliminations
Teams GP Win Loss
Emissaries 9 7 2
Pampanga Warriors 9 7 2
Bryan 9 7 2
Abi Hair Salon 9 6 3
Chameleon 9 5 4
Wesleyan 9 4 5
Hijack 9 4 5
Brothers Club 9 2 7
Careo 9 2 7
St. John Paul 9 1 8
Bracket I Playoff Round
Semifinals
Emissaries (1) vs Abi Hair Salon (4)
Game 1: Abi 94, Emissaries 79
Game 2: Abi 89, Emissaries 68
Pampanga Warriors (2) vs Bryan (6)
Game 1: Pampanga Warriors 69, Bryan 63
Battle for Third:
Bryan 79, Emissaries 75
Championship:
Pampamga Warriors 102,  Abi Hair Salon 88
Awardees
MVP: John Paul Abrenica (Warriors)
Mythical Selection:
Ryan Borja (Abi Hair Salon)
Dondon Villanueva (Abi Hair Salon)
Christian Sambot (Warriors)
Lito Albeza (Bryan)
Houdson Molitas (Emissaries)

Pampanga Warriors 102 – John Paul Abrenica 47, Russel Yacat 16, Alex Urbano 15, Christian Sambot 9, Reymond Roque 7, Jerico Portuguez 2, Joshua Abrenica.

Abi Hair Salon 88 – Ryan Borja 23, Ronald Rabina 22, Dondon Villanueva 21, Michael Madera 16, Mark Regua 3, Allen Ancheta 1, Jonel Guillem.

3pt shots made: Abrenica 2, Yacat 1, Sambot 1, Roque 1, Villanueva 3, Madera 3, Rabina 1,  Regua 1.

x – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – x

Results of games:

June 20, Wed (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(G) Skye 95, BCS 93, battle for third.

June 17, Sun (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(G) Ayvox 84, BCS 74, semifinals;
(H) Kabado defeated Agi by forfeiture, battle for third;
(F) Offroaders defeated Sanitary Camp Ballers by forfeiture, battle for third.

June 15, Fri (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(I) Bryan 79, Emissaries 75, battle for third;
(F) Pocna 84, Sanitary Camp Ballers 69, semifinals;
(F) G-String 78, Offroaders 71, semifinals.

June 7, Thu (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(I) Abi Hair Salon 89, Emissaries 68 – Semis.

June 5, Tue (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(I) Pampanga Warriors 69, Bryan 63 – semis.

May 31, Thu (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(F) G-String 83, Wangz La Amistad 63.

May 29, Tue (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(I) Abi Hair Salon 94, Emissaries 79 – semis.

May 27, Sun (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(H) Sound J 69, Kabado 64 – semis;
(I) Bryan 78, Pampanga Warriors 76 – semis;
(F) G-String 123, Sanitary Camp Ballers 121.

May 24, Thu (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(I) Bryan 87, St. John Paul 62;
(I) Wesleyan defeated Chameleon by forfeiture

May 22, Tue (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(H) Neophytes 72, Agi 53 – semis.

May 19, Sat (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(H) Sound J 87, Kabado 82 – semis;
(F) G-string defeated Pocna by forfeiture;
(G) BCS 82, K11 68;
(F) Offroaders defeated Sanitary Camp by forfeiture.

May 15, Tue (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(G) K11 93, Ayvox 77.

May 9, Wed (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(G) Dacles 85, Skye 71;
(F) Pocna 72, Offroaders 60;
(H) Agi 96, Baguio Boys 71, quarterfinals.

May 5, Sat (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(G) Dacles 98, K11 89;
(F) Pocna 66, Wangz La Amistad 50;
(H) Baguio Boys 94, Crusaders Benguet 53.

May 3, Thu (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(H) Sound J 93, Visayan Bulls 67 (Quarterfinals).

May 1, Tue (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(H) Ckree 71, Agi 63;
(F) Sanitary Camp Ballers 80, Wangz La Amistad 60;
(I) Abi Hair Salon defeated Hijack by forfeiture;
(I) Chameleon defeated Brothers Club by forfeiture.

Apr 27, Fri (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(G) Ayvox 105, BCS 87;
(H) Kabado 90, Ckree 69;
(I) St. John Paul 79, Wesleyan 78.

Apr 26, Thu (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(F) G-String 101, Offroaders 87.

Apr 24, Tue (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(I) Abi Hair Salon 99, Careo 90.

April 22, Sun (CCDC Gym):
(I) Bryan 77, Abi Hair Salon 75;
(G) Ayvos 70, Skye 65;
(H) Neophytes 78, Baguio boys 56;
(H) Sound J defeated Crusaders Benguet by forfeiture.

April 20, Fri (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(G) Dacles 82, BCS 73;
(I) Emissaries 65, Hijack 50;
(F) Offroaders 66, Wangz La Amistad 58.

Apr 17, Tue (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(F) Offroaders 99, Sanitary Camp Ballers 97.

Apr 15, Sun (CCDC Gym):
(I) Bryan defeated Brothers Club by forfeiture;
(H) Toda Water defeated Ckree by forfeiture;
(F) Pocna defeated Sanitary Camp Ballers by forfeiture;
(H) Baguio Boys 75, Agi 68.

Apr 12, Thu (La Trinidad, Municipal Gym):
(I) Wesleyan 90, Hijack 76.

Apr 10, Tue (La Trinidad Municipal Gym):
(I) Emissaries 110, St. John Paul 82;

Mar 28, Wed, CCDC Gym:
(I) Wesleyan 81, Emissaries 62;
(H) Toda Water 59 Agi 80;
(H) Kabado defeated Visayan Bulls by forfeiture.

Mar 27, Tue, CCDC Gym:
(I) Pampanga Warriors 105, Chameleon 97;
(H) Sound J defeated Ckree by forfeiture;
(H) Neophytes 84, Crusaders Benguet 40.

Mar 26, Mon, CCDC Gym:
(G) Dacles 100, Ayvox 77;
(I) Abi Hair Salon 84, St. John Paul 71;
(F) Offroaders 86, Pocna 82.

Mar 25, Sun, CCDC Gym:
(G) Skye defeated K11 by forfeiture;
(I) Emissaries 62, Careo 39;
(I) Panpanga Warriors 70, Hijack63;
(H) Visayan Bulls defeated Baguio Boys by forfeiture.
(H) Sound J 73, Agi 71;
(H) Toda Water 73, Crusaders Benguet 55.

Mar 22, Thu games are cancelled.

Mar 18, Sun, CCDC Gym:
(H) Neophytes 64, Ckree 48;
(I) Emissaries 82, Chameleon 63;
(G) BCS 85, Skye 83 OT;
(G) K11 84 Ayvox 85;
(F) G-String 81 La Amistad Wangz 76;
(I) Abi Hair Salon 77 Brothers Club 66.

Mar 15, Thu and Mar 16, Fri games were cancelled.

Mar 11, Sun CCDC Gym:
(H) Neophytes 76, Kabado 67;
(H) Baguio Boys 91, Toda Water 58;
(I) Wesleyan 86, Careo 71;
(G) Dacles 97, BCS 84;
(H) Sound J 92, Visayan Bulls 87 OT;
(I) Pampanga Warriors defeated St. John Paul by forfeiture;
(H) Agi 81, Crusaders Benguet 36.

Mar 4, Sat La Trinidad Municipal Gym:
(I) Careo 69, Brothers Club 68;
(H) Kabado 88, Sound J 75;
(I) Pampanga Warriors 75, Bryan 66;
(G) Skye 101, Ayvox 94;
(F) Pocna 92, G-String 83;
(H) Visayan Bulls 64, Crusaders Benguet 33.

Feb 25, Sun La Trinidad Municipal Gym:
(H) Neophytes 64, Agi 47;
The following games are cancelled, to be set on a future date:
(H) Baguio Boys vs Toda Water;
(I) Bryan vs Pampanga Warriors.

Feb 22, Thu, La Trinidad Municipal Gym:
7:45 (I) Hijack 67, Careo 65.

Feb 20, Tue, La Trinidad Municipal Gym:
7:45 (I) Chameleon 96, St. John Paul 81.

Feb 18, Sun La Trinidad Municipal Gym:
(I) Emissaries 75, Pampanga Warriors 64;
(H) Baguio Boys defeated Ckree by forfeiture;
(G) K11 105, Dacles 83.

Feb 15, Thu, La Trinidad Municipal Gym:
(G) BCS 88, Ayvox 86.

Feb 13, Tue, La Trinidad Municipal Gym:
(H) Visayan Bulls 75, Ckree 58.

Feb 11, Sun La Trinidad Municipal Gym:
(H) Kabado 78, Baguio Boys 72;
(I) Brothers Club 76, Wesleyan 52;
(F) Pocna 90, La Amistad Wangz 82.

Feb 6, Tue, CCDC Gym:
(I) Chameleon 82, Bryan 77;
(F) Offroaders 97, G-String 86;
(I) Hijack 84, Brothers Club 81.

Feb 4, Sun, CCDC Gym:
(H) Kabado 70, Toda Water 63;
(H) Baguio Boys 69, Sound J 65;
(G) Ayvox 94, Dacles 91;
(G) BCS 84, Skye 47;
(F) Pocna 93, Sanitary Camp Ballers 86;
(H) Agi 74, Visayan Bulls 65.

Feb 2, Fri, CCDC Gym:
(I) Pampanga Warriors defeated Careo by forfeiture;
(I) Abi Hair Salon 97, Chameleon 85;
(H) Kabado 88, Crusaders Benguet 68.

Feb 1, Thu, La Trinidad Municipal Gym:
Games cancelled.

Jan 27, Sat, CCDC Gym:
(I) Pampanga Warriors 63, Brothers Club 60;
(I) Bryan 78, Emissaries 72;
(F) La Amistad Wangz 79, Offroaders 57;
(G) Skye 79, K11 78.

Jan 30, Tue, CCDC Gym:
(I) Bryan 57, Wesleyan 41;
(I) Hijack 74, St. John Paul 69;
(F) Sanitary Camp Ballers 103, G-String 100.

Jan 27, Sat, CCDC Gym:
(I) Pampanga Warriors 63, Brothers Club 60;
(I) Bryan 78, Emissaries 72;
(F) La Amistad Wangz 79, Offroaders 57;
(G) Skye 79, K11 78.

Jan 25, Thu, CCDC Gym:
(I) Emissaries 81, Abi Hair Salon 76;
(I) Bryan 67, Hijack 53;
(H) Agi 66, Kabado 62.

Jan 23, Tue, CCDC Gym:
(H) Toda Water 77, Visayan Bulls 69;
(H) Sound J 75, Neophytes 71;
(G) K11 93, BCS 84.

Jan 22, Mon, CCDC Gym:
(I) Pampanga Warriors 74, Wesleyan 64;
(I) Chameleon 99, Careo 94;
(I) Emissaries 66, Brothers Club 58.
Jan 15, CCDC Gym:
(I) Abi Hair Salon 79, Pampanga Warriors 78;
(G) Skye 69, Dacles 52.
(I) Careo 79, St. John Paul 74.

Jan 11, CCDC Gym:
(H) Visayan Bulls 65, Neophytes 57;
(I) Chameleon 72, Hijack 63.

Jan 9, CCDC Gym:
(H) Sound J 76, Toda Water 66;
(I) Wesleyan defeated Abi Hair Salon by forfeiture.

Jan 8, CCDC Gym:
(I) Bryan 64, Careo 60, OT;
(I) Brothers Club 67, St. John Paul 40.

With reports from DENVER MELCHOR.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*

code